Project/Area Number |
18K11345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60100:Computational science-related
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Susumu 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (80360436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永井 佑紀 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 副主任研究員 (20587026)
大橋 洋士 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60272134)
町田 昌彦 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主席 (60360434)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高性能計算 / 固有値計算 / LOBPCG法 / GPU / 複数固有値 / マルチCPU / 並列計算 / マルチGPU / ハミルトニアン / LOPBCG法 / シェアードメモリ / エクサスケール計算機 / 強相関量子多体モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have studied parallelization and acceleration techniques for the LOBPCG method, which is one of the eigenvalue solvers for a quantum many-body model with strong correlation between electrons. The LOBPCG method is composed of a combination of linear operations. Therefore, we have developed routines for the linear operations in consideration of the algorithm of the LOBPCG method and the characters of the models. The simulation results show that the LOBPCG method using our routines can achieve higher performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
計算機の大規模化に伴ってこれまでよりも大規模な問題が計算できるようになってきたが、計算機の構造が複雑化しているため、これまでの方法では高速に計算することが難しくなってきた。そこで、固有値計算ルーチンの1つであるLOBPCG法を対象にしてはいるが、最新の計算機の構造を考慮した高速化や効果的な並列化の方法を提案し、これまで以上に大きい物理モデルの計算を可能にするとともに、実際にこれまで以上に高速計算できることを確認した。この高速化や並列化の技術は他の計算に利用できる可能性があり、今回の研究成果は最新の計算機の有効利用に資する成果でもあると考えている。