Measurement of surface reflection characteristics and appearance editing of real objects using a multi-primary image projector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Keita  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30583405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Horiuchi Takahiko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院 (30272181)
Research Collaborator Tsumura Norimichi
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分光プロジェクションマッピング / 構造色 / 蛍光発光 / 分光計測 / 形状計測 / 化粧肌 / 肌計測 / 分光反射率 / 波長変調照明 / 空間変調照明 / 表面反射特性計測 / プロジェクションマッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as an actual application of the multi-primary image projector constructed in our previous study, we developed a new measurement method for the reflectance characteristics on the object surface. Then we conducted an appearance editing of real objects by superimposing projection on the object surface using the multi-primary image projector. Specifically, the following items were performed: (1) construction of a multi-primary image projector - camera system, (2) construction of a method for measuring fluorescent objects, structural color objects, and reflection characteristics of human skin by spatially-modulated and wavelength-modulated projection, and (3) construction of appearance editing method for those three types of objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は, コンピュータビジョンや複合現実感に関する研究分野において, 多大なる貢献が期待される. また, 空間変調かつ波長変調に基づく光照射技術は, コンピュータグラフィックス, 色彩科学, 光学などの視覚メディアや光計測に関わる学術分野において, 創造的な次世代研究を産み出す滞在能力を秘めている. さらに, 皮膚科学などの医療分野や塗料・化粧品などの化学分野における計測と見えシミュレーションへの発展・波及も期待できる.