Development of deep neural network architecture for multitask learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Rei  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 特任准教授 (90591305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深層学習 / マルチタスク学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 物体検出 / 物体追跡 / 領域分割 / 汎化性能 / MTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the applicant has developed a deep learner that performs multitask learning (MTL, Multitask Learning), in particular, MTL for the combination of object detection and semantic segmentation, and object tracking and detection. We have selected task combinations and data sets, proposed and improved cross-connections to realize MTL, and confirmed the improvement of generalization performance by MTL. The convolution of the cross-connections was replaced by a convolutional recurrent neural network, and a network for processing time-series data was designed, achieving performance improvement over conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチタスク学習を行う深層学習器は今後,人に変わって認識を行うAIにおいて広く普及することになるだろう.本事業はそのマルチタスクの基本的な組み合わせにおいて,設計を吟味し,全般的な性能改善と汎化性能の向上に関する先駆的な結果を得た.一般的にマルチタスク学習では組み合わせても結果が向上するとは限らず,世界的にも様々な試みが提案されている中で,先駆的な結果を得たことは学術的にも社会的にも有意義である.