Super-resolved measurement for high-definition camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nishi Kazuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00208125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカメラ評価 / 解像度測定 / 振動測定 / 超解像 / MTF / 斜めエッジ法 / 片ボケ / 歪み測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing the high-accuracy measurement of image resolution with a sub-pixel definition, and applying it to the high-sensitive measurement of the shutter vibration and the biased image blurring. On the slanted-edge method specified as the international standard of the image resolution measurement, we have developed a numerical simulation tool for verification of the measurement accuracy and the new solution in the frequency domain. On the tripod and shutter vibration, we have investigated the main cause of the vibration by means of the camera image analysis, the laser interferometer and the numerical analysis based on the finite element method. On the measurement of the biased image blurring, we have developed the method for measuring the tilt of the image sensor from the test chart orientation by using the contrast distribution of the camera image and the focusing condition in all the image surface. Finally, we have checked the validity through some experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像メディアの高精細化にともない、カメラの解像度に対する要求はますます高くなっている。解像度が高くなるとその測定も難しくなるため、カメラ技術とともに測定技術の向上も不可欠になる。高い解像度とは画素間隔以下の細かさまで像情報を記録できるレベルであり、そこまでの解像度を正確に測定可能にする方法は国際規格のものを含めこれまで存在しなかった。本研究は、この問題のブレークスルーを与えるものであり、有効な活用例としてシャッター振動の解析および片ボケ測定への応用を図るものである。世界をリードする我が国のカメラ開発を支援する強力なツールになるものと考える。