Improvement of geometric transformation of multi-view images and its applications for sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
sugaya yasuyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00335580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自由視点映像生成 / バレットタイム / テニスボール軌跡の3次元復元 / スポーツ教示システム / 注視画像生成 / スポーツ教示支援システム / カメラ運動推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new method for generating bullet-time images without any 3-D information. In a general way, we estimate 3-D camera pose and a 3-D position of a target point, then compute a homography that moves the target point to the image center. In this work, we re-parameterize the homography without 3-D information of the camera and the target point. We also estimate the homography by using an image matching technique. We compare the proposed method with an existing method that uses 3-D infomation and show the effectiveness of our method.
We propose a new method for estimating 3-D trajectories of a tennis ball from multiple video sequences and parameterize the 3-D trajectories. We extract candidate positions of a ball by a frame difference technique and reconstruct 3-D positions of them by two view reconstruction for every image pairs. By analyzing a distribution of the reconstructed 3-D points, we decide the 2-D ball position for each image frame.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果を用いることで、従来であれば特別な機材や別の技術を用いるなどの補助がなければ実現できなかった自由視点映像生成が単独の技術で容易に安定して実現できるようになる。学術的には、従来3次元情報が必要だった注視画像生成技術が3次元情報を陽に用いることなく実現できることを示せたことが大きな意義である。また社会的には、注視画像生成が特別な機材などを使わなくても容易に実現できることで、誰でも注視画像が簡単に生成でき、それを利用してインターネット中に簡易的な3次元空間を構築して利用できるようになると考えられる。