Project/Area Number |
18K11355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science (2022) Osaka University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
KIDO Yoshiyuki 岡山理科大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70506310)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | タイルドディスプレイ / 可視化装置 / パイプライン処理 / SBC / 低性能計算機 / 可視化 / シングルボードコンピュータ / 大規模可視化装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focused on developing a tiled display middleware using low-performance computing devices. Although, in the implementation of the middleware, zero-configuration functionality has not yet reached a complete state. However, the implementation of the middleware addressed the issues related to handling frame images and provided valuable insights for realizing tiled display middleware. Some remaining challenges for future work include stability, performance, and scalability of display nodes. The idea is to address these challenges through microservice-based modularization of different functionalities enabled by OS virtualization technologies. Simultaneously, by addressing the performance-related challenges, we anticipate that a certain level of resolution can be achieved for stability and scalability issues, as they are often interconnected with performance-related problems. All these challenges remain committed to our future endeavors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な研究分野における重要なアウトプットとして可視化コンテンツが上げられる.可視化コンテンツは,人が理解をする上で,難しい研究課題の成果,あるいは問題点を明確にすることができる.こうした可視化コンテンツは,計算機性能の向上あるいはビッグデータなどに代表されるようなデータ量の爆発的増加において,解像度の高度化が進んでいる.タイルドディスプレイは高解像度な可視化コンテンツを,単一のディスプレイでは実現できない大きさで表示することが可能である.しかしタイルドディスプレイの導入は高コストで知られており,本研究課題の特筆すべき点は,低価格低性能計算機を用いたタイルドディスプレイの実現である.