Three-dimensional water flow measurement system with low environmental impact using heterogenious underwater floating objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Toda Masashi  熊本大学, 半導体・デジタル研究教育機構, 教授 (40336417)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水流計測 / 複数物体追跡 / カルマンフィルタ / 三次元 / 海中微小体 / 3D-PTV / 三次元推定 / 全方位カメラ / 深層学習 / Soft-NMS / トラッキング / 深度推定 / 水中微小体 / マルチカメラ / 冗長性 / リセット / 海中浮遊物 / 画像計測 / 不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental information, especially water flow information, is important in elucidating the ecology of marine organisms in the context of environmental conservation and fisheries support. However, it is extremely difficult to measure water flow at high spatial density and over a long period of time.
In this research, by utilizing underwater microscopic bodies (sea floating objects) such as algae, which are always present in water and have a high ability to follow water currents, we have developed a system that measures water flow information of "minimum impact on the observation target", "environmentally friendly", "spatially dense" and "the system which can be measured continuously". Specifically, we developed a system that tracks floating objects in the sea using cameras and estimates local water flow information from their movement vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、水中に常時存在し、水流追従性の高い特徴を有しながら、今まで有効活用されていなかった藻類等の海中浮遊物を、センサとして利活用する試みである点で独創性が高く、従来困難であった、環境に優しく、空間的に密で、継続的に計測が可能な水流計測システムの実現を試みた意味にて、学術的、社会的な意義が高い。本研究で注目した「計測空間に常在し、流れへの追従性が高いものを、視覚的に追跡する」アプローチは、水中のみならず屋内/屋外計測へも転用可能である。本研究では海中/水中を対象としたが、本研究の成果は陸上/空中を含めた環境計測全般へと幅広い展開が期待できる。