Video Archiving of Dialect Speech and Establishment of Information Processing Technology for Understanding Dialect Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Itoh  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (90325928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 時旭  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (50415642)
松原 雅文  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (70363728)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords方言音声処理 / 音声中の検索語検出 / 音声認識 / 深層学習 / 音声キーワード検索 / 方言音性 / ワードスポッティング / 昔話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to a request from a group of storytellers in the Tono area, this research project recorded the narration of Tono folktales by the storytellers. Video data were constructed containing approximately 14 hours of dialectal speech by 13 people. The project made a contribution to the community regarding the preservation activities of the Tono dialect and folktales.
We established a search technology for dialectal speech that differs from the standard language in language, phonemes, and intonation system. In addition, we applied the above technology to support the understanding of the narrative so that the general public can understand the folk tales of the Tono dialect, and confirmed that it is theoretically possible to detect keywords in the folk tales spoken by the narrator in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
失われつつある方言音声を保存する点において言語学的にだけではなく、音声言語情報処理学的にも学術的特色を有するとともに、遠野地域の語り部の民話保存活動に貢献ししその社会的意義が大きい。
方言音声には音声認識技術が利用できなかったが、我々の語彙によらない音声検索方式を応用し、方言音声の検索機能の実現は学術的意義を有する。
方言音声の聞き手の内容理解を支援するアプリケーションには社会的意義が大きいと考える。