Modeling the processing mechanisms of temporal structures in spoken Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所先進的音声翻訳研究開発推進センター, 主任研究員 (20374093)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 第二言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to benefit learners who aim to learn Japanese as a non-native language, we have developed a speech database that systematically contains Japanese special morae, focusing on improving the accuracy of temporal information. Based on this data, a temporal structure detection model, which is assumed to be used by humans to perceive the temporal aspects of speech, was created, and elements to facilitate the learning of Japanese were compiled in the form of instructional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19による一時的な落ち込みはあったものの、日本語を母語としない話者の日本社会への浸透は今後急速に進むことが見込まれ、音声コミュニケーションによる意思疎通の必要性がより高まる。日本語は長音、促音など特殊拍の成否で了解性や自然性が決定づけられる箇所が多く、学習者の習得レベルによらず共通した問題となっている。特殊拍の識別が一義的には時間的な弁別に帰すること、そのために必要な時間知覚能力は、健聴者であれば、母語によらず十分備わっていることを科学的裏付けとともに知らせるだけでも学習を動機づける一助になると思われる。