Multispectral polarization imaging with photonic crystal filter array and compressed sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Kazuma  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50639200)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分光画像 / 偏光画像 / 圧縮センシング / フィルタアレイ / フォトニック結晶 / 画像処理 / 画像 / マルチスペクトル / カラーフィルタ / 色補間 / 偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to realize an imaging system that can simultaneously acquire spectral and polarization images of an object in a single shot by combining photonic crystals and compressive sensing. In the proposed method, a photonic crystal filter array is mounted on a monochrome CCD to capture a gray-scale image in a single shot, and various wavelength and polarization information are recovered from the image by solving the restoration problem based on L1-norm minimization. In this research period, both the filter sensitivity and the restoration method were developed based on compressed sensing, and it was confirmed that the unpolarized spectral image, linear polarization intensity image, and RGB image could be restored from the one-shot image on the actual system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一多層膜かつ単一露光で分光と偏光を同時に撮影できることは,画像を利用したアプリケーションの発展にとって大きなインパクトとなり得る.提案カメラは,AI技術と組み合わせることで,これまでのイメージングでは実現不可能なアプリケーションを小型・安価・高速なカメラで実現できるようになる.例えば,光沢と模様の両方を持つ金属表面の欠陥検出,粘膜光沢下の腫瘍を検出するカプセル型内視鏡診断,悪天候や夜間における車載カメラによる障害物検知などの技術イノベーションにより,超スマート社会(Society5.0)の実現に貢献が期待できる.