Spatio-temporal rate control techniques for very high-frame-rate videos and its application to video coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiyuki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (50240297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動画像符号化 / 高フレームレート / 時空間画質 / 画質制御 / レート制御 / 主観評価値 / MOS / フレームレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very high frame-rate videos, running upto 240 frame/s, require a maximization of video quality for a transmission / storage within a prescribed band width. This study extends and applies the spatio-temporal rate control technique for videos based on a maximization of their predicted subjective quality metric, developed previously by the author, and validates the effectiveness of the approach. The results of this study have suggested that 240 frame/s is not always necessary in preserving the total video qulity, which can drastically improved by applying the spatio-temporal adaptive rate control technique. They also have indicated that the proposed technique can precisely and effciently realize the video quality maximization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動画像の高画質化は,これまで主に画素数の拡大方向に進んでおり,4Kや8K画像が身近となりつつある一方で,今後は時間方向の高フレームレート化も進むと予想される.高精細かつ240フレーム/秒に達する超高フレームレート動画像をネットワーク伝送あるいは保存する際は,高画質性を保った上で巨大なデータ量を削減する効率的なデータ圧縮・制御手法が不可欠である.本研究では,ビデオシーン単位の最適なフレームレート予測に基づく効率的な画質制御手法を検討・提案し,高画質動画像に対するデータ制御法への貢献を目的とする.