Swallowing timing estimation by coordinated integration of acoustic signal and image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hayamizu Satoru  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 邦人  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70283281)
田村 哲嗣  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10402215)
木村 暁夫  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00362161)
西津 貴久  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40228193)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嚥下機能計測 / 音響信号処理 / 照度差ステレオ法 / ニューラルネットワーク / 嚥下計測 / 骨伝導マイクロフォン / タイミングの推定 / 嚥下機能 / 音響処理 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we modeled the data of swallowing sound and thyroid cartilage movement in order to measure swallowing function non-invasively and quantitatively. From the recorded data of the sound source food swallowed, the timing at which the sound source food was sent to the esophagus was estimated by acoustic signal processing and a neural network. In addition, the movement of the epiglottis was estimated by obtaining the movement of the thyroid cartilage from the video image around the throat by the 3-IR illuminance difference stereo method. Finally, the swallowing function was measured by comparing these two. An experiment was conducted on subjects with normal swallowing function, and a method for estimating swallowing timing and its evaluation were performed by comparing the two times obtained from sound data and video image data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下障害者の誤嚥防止のためには,嚥下能力の把握は最も重要であり,簡便な計測装置は病状の的確な進行具合の把握,治療に役立つ.現状ではX線による嚥下造影検査や内視鏡検査しか検査方法がなく,侵襲性が非常に高い.一方,非侵襲に嚥下を計測する研究も広く行われているが,嚥下物がいつ飲み込まれたかを簡便に計測する方法はなかった.本研究では,音を発する音源食品を嚥下することにより,この問題の解決を目指す.具体的には,耳に装着した骨伝導マイクから得られた音源食品の音を音響処理により解析することにより,嚥下物が嚥下され食道に入った時刻を検出する方法の研究を行った.