Combination verification method and its practical learning for multilingual signature verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Wataru  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10324550)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオメトリクス / 署名照合 / 機械学習 / パターン認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main challenges in signature verification are (1) improving verification accuracy, (2) improving learnability, and (3) increasing language diversity. In this study, we addressed these issues by (1) improving the performance of the combinational verification method, (2) introducing a new machine learning method, and (3) introducing a signature feature extraction method based on deep learning to achieve a highly practical signature verification method. Through experiments using an international performance evaluation database, we confirmed that each of the proposed methods outperformed the conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
署名照合は国際的には社会的に広く受け入れられている本人確認手法である.本研究の成果は,署名照合の自動化に残されていた上述の課題を解決する糸口となることが期待される.