Image recognition using sparse graph neural networks and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Seiichiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (00204602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフニューラルネットワーク / 画像認識 / スパースグラフ表現 / 顔認識 / ニューラルネットワーク / ヒューマンエラー / 調剤過誤防止 / 薬学リスクマネジメント / スパースグラフ / 物体認識 / ヒアリハット / スペクトルフィルタ / 眼底画像識別 / 病変部位相関グラフ / 顔画像認識 / スパース表現 / 深層学習 / 畳込ニューラルネットワーク / 薬剤画像識別 / マシンビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently several graph-based convolutional neural networks (GNN) have been proposed to solve the problems of object recognition. These methods take advantage of a fact that objects have the graph structure. However, these methods are weaker than the deep CNN. We reconsider the identification of the graph structure benefit from the development of the GNN . In order to introduce the GNN, objects in an image is modeled as a sparse graph. The major challenge is how to estimate the sparse graph. A generic sparse graph based convolutional networks (SGNN) is proposed, which is almost equivalent to a deep CNN called CosFace. The model implements the projected gradient descent algorithm with structured sparse representation. In the application, in order to reduce a risk of human errors when prescribing medicines, which has been becoming a social problem, a medicine inspection system is created to solve this problem, and it is verified that it can reduce the number of nearly-missed accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像認識において、スパースグラフ表現によるGNNの内部構造を解析しながら、グラフスパース化などによる高度化を図り、認識能力向上の可能性を探求した。スパースグラフ表現は、以前から注目されている方法論であり、グラフ特徴抽出の一概念である。顔認識による比較評価実験の結果、SGNNによる画像認識手法は、深層CNNのCosFaceとほぼ同等の性能を有することがわかった。また薬剤監査システムの有効性について検討し、薬剤監査システムの評価(フィールドテスト)の結果、調剤過誤のヒヤリハットが数分の一に減らせることが確認でき、社会的問題解決に役立つことが検証できた。