Research on Image Recognition by Adaptive Integration of Deep Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Kazuhiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40345426)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords画像認識 / ディープラーニング / コンピュータビジョン / 統合 / 適応統合 / Deep learning / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many researches have been working on image recognition using deep neural networks, and the accuracy of image recognition has been improved. However, conventional methods pay attention to the accuracy improvement of one deep neural network. In my project, the accuracy of image recognition is improved by using or integrating multiple deep neural networks adaptively. By using multiple networks, we can obtain good features that only one deep neural network cannot extract. In addition, the cooperation of multiple networks and the division of network roles are achieved, and the recognition accuracy has been improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Deep Neural Network(DNN)を用いた従来の画像認識法は主に1つのネットワークを用いていたため、限界があった。ここでは、複数のDNNを統合することにより、1つのネットワークでは得られないような特徴表現を得ることができる。例えば、2つのネットワークの構造を変えたり、異なるロス関数を用いることにより、ネットワークの特性を変えることができる。これらを統合、協調させることにより、1つのネットワークでは得られない情報を得ることができる。これにより画像認識の精度を向上させることができた。これらの成果は医学、細胞生物学、材料科学、土木工学などの異分野にもそのまま利用することできる。