Indirect detection of small changes of surrounding persons based on unconscious awareness detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2020-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamazoe Hirotake  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70418523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 教彰  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (60395168)
米澤 朋子  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90395161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内部状態推定 / 視線 / 顔表情 / 生体計測 / 触覚 / 集中・非集中 / 微小変化 / 装着センサ / 気づき / 行動計測 / 無意識的な気づき / 視覚提示 / 感情変化 / 微小変化検出 / 行動記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on two situations: a situation in which the listener participant is concentrating on the presentation (concentration condition) and a situation in which the listener participant pretends to be concentrating but is not actually concentrating on the presentation (non-concentration condition), and aimed to construct an estimation model of concentration/non-concentration. The data obtained in the experiments showed that there were differences in the movements of the upper body, face, and gaze in the conditions of concentration and non-concentration. Currently, we are conducting experiments toward constructing an estimation model.
We have also studied internal state estimation through interaction from robots to humans, gaze estimation as a basic technique for internal state estimation, and internal state estimation (visual cognition estimation and awareness) using gaze and biosignals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,集中している振りをしながら,実際には対話には集中していないといった,微小な変化の推定を目指し研究を進めてきた.これまでに,集中時・非集中時の間で,いくつかの行動の違いが生じていることを確認できており,今後,推定モデルが構築できれば,教育支援や高齢者の見守りなど,様々な応用につながる.