Development of depth estimation technique with tilted optics using chromatic aberration and color filter aperture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Ikeoka Hiroshi  福山大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20579966)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords距離推定 / アオリ光学系 / カラーフィルタ / 絞り / カラーフィルタ絞り / 車載 / アオリ光学 / 鮮鋭度 / 3次元位置推定 / 色収差 / ニューラルネットワーク / 深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a depth estimation method using an tilted optics, it was found that the range of depth estimation in which each RGB channel excels differs greatly. Therefore, we proposed and investigated a method that can estimate the depth from the sharpness ratio between channels at each pixel by using demosaicing images of each channel with different focal plane positions and depth of field. In addition, we investigated a method that enables depth estimation with a single image sensor by incorporating an aperture composed of color filters into the optical system to set a large difference in the depth-of-field distribution between each channel. For example, we proposed a method to estimate the depth from the sharpness ratio between the RB average image and the G image, where the normal aperture is F5.6 and the G color filter aperture is F11.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
焦点距離の異なる2枚以上画像から,鮮鋭度の差異より距離推定を行うDepth-from-Defocus(DFD)方式があるが,これにイメージセンサとレンズ主面を非平行に配置したアオリ光学系を導入することで, (1)低コスト,(2)実時間対応,(3)外乱に頑健,というDFD方式の特徴に加え(4)広範囲推定の4要件を備えたリアルタイム用途に適した距離推定システムを実現できる.本研究では,さらに光学系を工夫し,カラー(RGB)成分で異なる3枚アオリ画像を1枚のイメージセンサから取得し,距離を推定する方式を確立することで,装置のコンパクト化やさらなる低コスト化の実現を図る道筋をつけることに成功した.