Project/Area Number |
18K11385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
CHEUNG GENE 国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (40577467)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Point Cloud Denoising / 3次元画像処理 / グラフ信号処理 |
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
The focus of this research period is in the denoising of 3D point cloud. A point cloud is a collection of non-uniform discrete samples of 3D geometry of a physical object, such as human body. Leveraging on recent advances in graph signal processing, in our approach we design a graph-based regularization term called reweighted graph Laplacian regularization (RGLR) to regularize an otherwise ill-posed inverse problem. RGLR has a number of desirable properties, including: i) rotation-invariant, ii) promotion of piecewise-smoothness, and iii) fast optimization, where the RGLR can be computed efficient via iterative quadratic programming. Experimental results show that compared to existing point cloud denoising schemes, our proposed RGLR-based scheme has better performance at lower complexity.