Project/Area Number |
18K11386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Norio 国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (60280559)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 映像特徴量 / 状況別選択性 / テレビアーカイブ / 映像検索 / 映像選別 / 放送映像アーカイブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since television archive contains various news reports regarding to disasters, crimes, accidents, etc., data analytics of news contents in television archive is useful for disaster and risk prevention. The fine-grained modeling of the conditional selectivity of video features, that is the aim of this study, is advantageous for such multimedia data analytics. This study has demonstrated the effectiveness of multimedia data analytics by applying it to the television archive for the trend analysis of disaster news reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、社会には膨大な映像メディアがあふれているが、それらを有効かつ安全に利用するために必要となる映像検索や映像選別の技術はまだ十分な精度では確立できていない。そのような技術の確立を難しくしている要因としては、映像内容の多様性に由来する対象依存性や定量的解析の困難さがある。本研究の目的は、これらの問題を、大量の映像データに対する「状況別選択性の細粒度モデル化」というアプローチによって克服することにある。