| Project/Area Number |
18K11387
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Takuma 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所先進的音声翻訳研究開発推進センター, 主任研究員 (10551567)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 局所再生 / マルチスポット再生 / 音場収録 / 音場制御 / マイクロホンアレイ / スピーカアレイ / 空間フーリエ変換 / 近傍エリア再生 / 近傍エリア収録 / マルチ音場制御 / オクルージョン問題 / 音場分離 / 多重拡散 / 重み付きモード制御法 / バッフル型円形スピーカアレイ / 接話収録 / アンビソニクス / 音場推定 / スポット再生 / 3次元平面音場収録 / 3次元平面音場再生 / 平面複数円形アレイ / 球面調和展開 / アンビソニックス / エリア再生 / 球面調和関数 / サウンドスポット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize active multiple sound spot synthesis system, this study proposed (1) undesired propagation free sound field synthesis method, (2) recording and synthesis horizontal 3D sound field method with planar microphone and loudspeaker arrays, (3) localized sound recording and synthesis methods with planar microphone and loudspeaker arrays, (4) multizone sound field synthesis method based on sound field separation, and (5) multizone sound field synthesis method with multiple baffled circular loudspeaker arrays. Active multiple sound spot synthesis systems for actual implementations can be realized by (1) estimating a target horizontal 3D sound field with a planar microphone array, (2) cancelling the target sound field by horizontal 3D sound field synthesis with a planar loudspeaker array, and (3) synthesizing another horizontal 3D sound field with the loudspeaker array.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3次元音空間のうち水平面成分のみを平面配置のマイクロホンアレイを用いて収録・推定する技術および平面スピーカアレイを用いて推定した水平面3次元音場を再現する技術を提案した.従来は3次元音場の収録・制御には3次元配置が必要であった課題に対して,人間の耳は水平面についていることにも起因し,2次元平面に配置したマイクロホンおよびスピーカアレイで音場収録・再現可能なことは音場収録・制御システムを実装・社会展開する上でも重要な成果である.さらに,本研究において提案したアクティブマルチスポット再生技術も,多言語同時通訳やその他エンターテインメント等での応用も期待でき,社会的意義は大いにあると言える.