Utilizing Passive High-Function RFID Devices with Sensors for Real-World Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shin  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00272691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRFID / インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed two prototypes of passive high-performance RFID (PHF-RFID) tags as interaction devices and a development platform. One of the prototypes is a card-type device equipped with an acceleration sensor and a reflective LCD display. As an example of how the card can be used, we created an application that recognizes gestures. The other prototype is a device that acquires the position of a magnet attached to a finger, which can be worn on the head to acquire the position of the finger. The development platform consists of a device platform, a firmware platform, and an application platform, making it easy to prototype a system using PHF-RFID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RFID技術は非接触ICカードとして広く使われているが,センサ等を搭載した高機能RFIDの活用方法はあまり探求されていなかった.本研究では,パッシブ高機能RFIDタグ(PHF-RFID)の特徴を生かして,どのようなインタラクション設計をすることで,実世界コンピューティング環境におけるHCIで活用することが可能であるか,という観点で2つの試作を行い,インタラクションデバイスとしての可能性を探求した.今後のPHF-RFIDの活用に向けた一歩と言える.また,PHF-RFIDのフレームワークはその試作による探求を手助けするものであり,今後のより多くの試作による設計と評価につながると期待される.