Development and Diffusion of Access Method in Braille to Electronic Book
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hideji  筑波技術大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30227996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 愛美  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (60447258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚障害 / 電子書籍 / アクセシビリティー / テキストDAISY / 点字 / 点字ディスプレイ装置 / 実時間自動点字変換 / 学習資料 / 自動点字変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of improving the possibility for the visually impaired to browse e-books via Braille, we focused on the taking of advantage of text DAISY, which is an accessible e-book and can be produced in relatively short time. Recent multifunctional Braille display device is equipped with a DAISY playback function and a real-time automatic Braille conversion function, which enables the users to read a text DAISY through Braille display. Since problems with readability and operability were clarified as the result of our investigation on the practicality of the existing Braille conversion / display function, we made efforts to realize some solutions. Through experiments to evaluate the effectiveness of our measures, it was confirmed that strengthening the Braille conversion dictionary function and introducing the Braille data embedding function were significant enough in improving the accuracy and efficiency of browsing text DAISY via Braille.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年に「視覚障害者等の読書環境の整備の推進に関する法律」(通称「読書バリアフリー法」)が施行された。この法律は「障害の有無にかかわらず全ての国民が等しく読書を通じて文字・活字文化の恵沢を享受することができる社会の実現に寄与すること」を目的に制定された。そして、社会の責務の一つとして「アクセシブルな電子書籍・端末機器に係る先端的技術の研究開発の推進」を明記している。本研究の成果は、この課題への取り組みで有効に活用できる可能性がある。また、視覚障害児童生徒用のデジタル教科書における点字対応の実現を図る検討で、本研究によって得られた知見が推進の一助になるものと期待できる。