Research on operation support technology for CG avatars to express movements that give a sense of authenticity to the VR experiencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hiroshi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80538447)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアバタ / モーションキャプチャ / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I established an operation support technology for avatar motion that allows VR experiencers to feel the authenticity of the motion expression of CG avatars in VR space. The avatar is constructed by using motion capture to acquire the operator's posture and reflect it in the CG avatar model. In such case, there is a problem that the genuineness of the motion representation is impaired due to posture collapse caused by false detection of motion information and lack of consistency caused by mismatch in posture and response.
Therefore, I proposed and validated a method for constructing avatar motion that maintains authenticity and consistency by automatically correcting the collapse posture based on the context of the VR space and the continuity of the stored motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,VR体験者が対面するCGアバタの動作表現に本物性を感じられるアバタ動作の操作支援技術として,モーションキャプチャによる誤計測や未取得の姿勢情報を推定し,適応的に蓄積動作情報で補完することでアバタ動作を構成する技術を確立した.本手法により入力センサの精度に大きく依存することなく自然に見えるアバタ動作の構成が可能となることから,アバタを活用したVRコンテンツの製作および運用支援につながることが期待できる.