Management for everyday items using passive RFID system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Siio Itiro  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (90297101)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRFIDタグ / 物探し / IoT / ユビキタスコンピューティング / スマートフォン / もの探し / ロボット掃除機 / もの探し支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposes a novel indoor item-finding system using hundreds of low-cost passive RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) tags that are pre-attached to everyday items. A user of our system holds a smart phone equipped with an RFID reader. Our system assists the user in finding items by showing the distance and direction to the target item when any tags in the room are detected.
During the item-finding process, a lot of tags are eventually scanned by the reader until the user finally locates the target. Our method analyzes the scanning history to estimate relations of pairs of tags, that is, it estimates distance of a pair of tags from the probability of simultaneous scan, and estimate the direction by the movement of the smart phone. Finally, each position of tags is estimated by force-directed physical simulation algorithm, which minimizes the total of potential energy caused by deviation from the estimated distance and direction of each pair of tags.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、タグを多数の日用品、家具、場所などに貼り付け、ユーザが手にしたRFIDリーダでこれを読み取ることで、日用品の物探しを支援するシステムを提案する。
タグを用いた物探し支援システムでは、使用開始前に、物や場所の情報をシステムのデータベースに登録する必要があった。本提案では、タグを登録せずに、誰でもすぐに使用開始できるシステムを目指す。本システムの利用にあたっての準備段階でユーザが行うことは、多数のタグを物や場所に貼り付けるだけである。日常生活で人が物探しを行う場合、探索過程で様々な物を発見している。このような、人が行った過去の探索努力を、次回の探索に活用する仕組みを本システムに導入する。