Detection of visually induced motion sickness by making a structural equation modeling of biological signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Isu Naoki  三重大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (50221073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 将樹  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30772644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動揺病 / 生体計測 / 共分散構造分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The way of spending time in the car will be changed by the autonomous driving technology is put into practical use in the near future. Because of this change, the probability of appearance of motion sickness symptoms will be increased too. To the countermeasure of this problem, this research is aiming the realizing the advance prediction and detection of onset of motion sickness symptoms. To the countermeasure of this problem, this research is aiming the realizing the advance prediction and detection of onset of motion sickness symptoms. This research will contribute to keep away from the risk of decreasing the comfortable in the autonomous driving car. Subjective evaluations such as discomfort and tense, and various biological signals were measured. They were used to make a model of structural equation for estimation of one's discomfort level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、車酔い(動揺病)による生活の質の低下を防ぐことを目的としている。その第一段階として、全実験参加者の動揺病による不快感を平均的に良く推定できる数理モデルを作成する試みから開始した。その後、当初の予定に従い、動揺病症状の検出において大きな問題となる個人差への対応を試みたが、その結果から時期尚早であったと判断し、平均的により良く推定できるモデルの改善に努めた。
その結果、モデルによる推定の精度は当初の2倍以上に向上した。また、良い推定を得られる対象も増加した。実用的なものとするには個人差への対応が必須であるが、全体的な推定精度の向上という点では大きく進展したと考える。