Real-time reconstruction and high-speed playback of 3D video based on the compressed data of computer-generated hologram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Takada Naoki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (50290713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords三次元ディスプレイ / 計算機合成ホログラム / 電子ホログラフィ / 圧縮データ / リアルタイム再生 / マルチGPUクラスタ / GPU / 3次元ディスプレイ / 3次元ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electroholography is expected to become the ultimate three-dimensional (3D) television. However, the computational complexity of the computer-generated hologram (CGH) calculation becomes enormous. The practical use of real-time electroholography requires high-speed CGH calculation. In this study, the compressed CGH data is used as the transferred data and the stored data. We succeeded in high-speed data compression and restoration processes using graphic processing unit (GPU). We also proposed real-time reconstruction of 3D video using a multiple-GPU cluster system with gigabit Ethernet network. We realized real-time clear spatiotemporal division multiplexing electroholographic 3D video of a 3D object comprising approximately 1,200,000 object points, and real-time electroholographic 3D video comprising 184,320 points expressed in eight gradations. Furthermore, we realized a high-speed playback for the electroholographic 3D video stored in a solid-state drive (SSD).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホログラフィによる立体像は様々な角度から眺めることができ,視覚疲労もなく長時間利用可能である.電子化したホログラフィ(電子ホログラフィ)は,「究極の三次元テレビ」となるものと考えられている.本研究で開発したGPUによる計算機合成ホログラム(CGH)の高速圧縮・復元技術により,安価で汎用的なコンピュータシステムでCGHの高速再生とCGH計算の高速化が可能となった.また,補助記憶装置に保存したCGHの高速再生技術は,小型化も容易であるためポータブルホログラフィックディスプレイ装置の実現へ繋がる.このように,本研究で開発した技術は,電子ホログラフィを実用化へ近づけるための基礎技術となるものと考える.