Noncontact measurement of flow velocity and flow rate in human breathing by using Far Infrared Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Dai  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (50422506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遠赤外線画像 / 鼻呼吸 / 非接触計測 / 流速 / 流量 / 呼吸 / 呼吸計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied the feasibility of a method for non-contact measurement of quantitative flow velocity and flow rate in human breathing by using far-infrared imaging. We first compared the air temperature, flow velocity, and surface temperature in the nasal cavity during human nasal breathing by conducting experiments. We next proposed a method for estimating the flow velocity from the air temperature and the surface temperature based on the experimental results. As a result, we found that the quantitative flow velocity in nasal breathing can be estimated in a non-contact manner by using far-infrared images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体情報において重要な指標である呼吸の流速や流量は,これまでは,ユーザに計測機器を装着させる接触型の方法でのみ,定量的な計測が可能であった.そのため,日常生活への応用に向けては,身体的・精神的な負担,計測機器脱着の危険性,複数人の同時計測が困難などの課題があった.本研究では,遠赤外線画像を用いたアプローチにより,鼻呼吸中の呼気および吸気の流速を,非接触かつ定量的に推定できる可能性を示すことができた.