Visual Attention Estimation and Attention Retargeting for First Person Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Hironori  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (10413874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 満倉 靖恵  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60314845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords画像処理 / 視覚的顕著性 / 一人称視点映像 / 深層学習 / 注視誘導 / 一人称視点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wearable transmissive displays equipped with small cameras, such as smart glasses, are attracting attention as new devices that contribute to realizing an information environment in harmony with people. We have worked on realizing the technique to precisely estimate visual attention, which is an important cue for estimating a person's internal state (intention and interest) from the first-person video captured by a wearable camera. We also studied the establishment of a gaze guidance technology based on visual attention and visual threshold information presentation to realize a gaze guidance technology for wearable transmissive displays, aiming to recognize an information presentation space that supports daily activities for humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェアラブル透過型ディスプレイを用いたより自然なインタラクションを実現するため、状況によって特定の領域に人の注視を自然に誘導する技術が望まれている。注視誘導の実現によって必要な情報へアクセスしやすくなることで、インタフェースのユーザビリティ向上が期待できるだけではなく、情報が記憶に残りやすくなるというメリットがある。したがって、ウェアラブルデバイスを用いたより効果的なインタフェースの実現に向けて、視覚的顕著性に基づく一人称視点映像から内部状態推定技術に加え、ウェアラブル透過型ディスプレイを対象とした視覚的顕著性に基づく注視誘導技術の実現が望まれている。