Technique of estimating visually perceptual information to enable natural interaction with virtual objects presented with 3-D displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionSeisen University (2021)
Kanagawa Institute of Technology (2020)
Tokiwa University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masahiro  聖泉大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30397046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上平 員丈  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50339892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 共同作業環境 / バーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実 / 臨場感コミュニケーション / ユーザビリティ / 複合現実 / 3Dディスプレイ / 複合現実感 / 3D表示物 / 相互作用 / 身体運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a new technique of estimating visually perceptual information to enable natural interaction with virtual objects presented with 3-D displays. The results were as follows. (a) We confirmed the feasibility of optimal function for estimation. (b) We confirmed the feasibility of function approximation algorithms for fast and accurate estimation in real-time. (c) We confirmed it was feasible that proposed technique enables various interactions smoother and more natural than those accomplished with conventional techniques. (d) We confirmed the necessity and effectiveness of the proposed technique in various types of mixed reality environments accomplished with 3-D displays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3Dディスプレイを用いた複合現実環境や拡張現実環境などで、奥行き知覚の個人差を排除して、実空間で実物を扱う場合と同じような自然なユーザーインタフェースを提供できる点で、社会的意義は大といえる。また、身体運動から心理的知覚量を推定するという点で非常に独創的であり、かつこれを応用して、3Dディスプレイを用いた複合現実感を実用的技術とする上でのブレークスルーを提供するという点で、学術的意義も極めて大きいといえる。