Project/Area Number |
18K11409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichino Junko 東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (50452040)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | CSCW(コンピュータを用いた協調活動支援) / 会議(議論)支援 / 振動触覚フィードバック / フィールド実験 / ブレインストーミング / CSCW / 振動フィードバック / ディスカッション支援 / 会議支援 / 実証的研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explore how meeting members modify their responses to feedback according to the feedback modality and the feedback recipients. We conducted a field study and compared four feedback conditions: three using vibrotactile modality (chair vibration) and one using visual modality (spotlight flashing). The three vibrotactile conditions differ in the feedback recipients: potential speaker (a member whom other members would like to hear speak next, or a member who is willing to speak next), current speaker, and all members. Regarding the modality, the vibrotactile modality provided a moderate level of distraction of members and led to more turn-taking than the visual modality. Regarding the recipients, members felt more positively about feedback when potential speaker, rather than current speaker, received feedback. Also members resulted in more turn-taking when all members or current speaker, rather than potential speaker, received feedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの企業では非生産的な会議が今なお続けられており,それがもたらす経済的損失は大きい.それにも関わらず,会議の場にはいまだにICTの導入が進んでいない.本研究で得られた知見は,将来,高度な知能を持ったコンピュータが会議の場で人間を支援する際のガイドラインとなり得る. 会議は高度に知的かつ創造的で集中力を要するタスクである.そのような人間にとってクリティカルな状況で有効なシグナルは,その他の多くの状況(例えば,プレゼンテーション・展示会・ワークショップ・グループワークの場,教育現場)でも適用できると考えられる.