Research on facilitation method of telecommunication by asymmetric participation environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Minoru  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (60738623)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCSCW / ユーザインタフェース / コミュニケーション / 遠隔会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a conference connecting the "main venue" where many people participate and the "remote venue" where one person participates, communication problems such as not being able to speak at the right time occur due to differences in positions during conversations and information obtained. To appropriately reduce the disincentives caused by such different (asymmetric) participation environments, we examined facilitation methods while focusing on the sharing of information and situations between the main and remote venues, and the environment surrounding the participants. Through the study, we realized a method to input and express information such as the intention to speak using a button interface. In addition, we extracted issues that affect the progress of the meeting by focusing on the distribution of attention of the meeting participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会議のコミュニケーションの阻害要因には,通信品質の低さを含め多様なことが考えられるが,本研究では,会場ごとの参加人数の違いや参加者の会議メンバーの中での立場の違いのような,会議の場の構成が与える影響を原因の一つとして定義した.
この影響による会話進行の問題の解決のために,会議参加者の状態をセンシングまたは入力して表示する方法を複数試みた結果の一つとして,会議参加者の感情や意志をボタンで入力し共有するWebサービスを開発した.これにより参加者が理解しやすい表示の設計を示した.非対称性に起因する課題に特化した方法の実現には至らなかったが,会議参加者の注意配分を詳しく分析する研究の基盤となった.