A proof-of-concept study of augmented cross-modality in VR space
Project/Area Number |
18K11411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Takashi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90308221)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | バーチャルリアリティ / クロスモーダル / 人間工学 / クロスモダリティ / 生体情報 / ユーザ体験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the author focused on cross-modality as an approach to constructing human interface/interaction in VR, and proposed "augmented cross-modality" as a new concept. Through the proof experiments, the author has obtained various findings about the enhancement of sensory and experiential intensity and the clarification of applications represented in VR space by augmented cross modality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、拡張クロスモダリティを用いたVR空間における他者の感覚情報提示のアプリケーションとして、アスリートの技能習得に着目した。具体的には、アスリートの生体データを測定・提示する実験系を構築し、VRコンテンツ内での視線や動作の表現手法の有効性について、基礎的な知見を得ることができた。