Eye Guidance in Immersive Display Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Wataru  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80323278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空間解像度 / ボケ / 時間解像度 / フレームレート / 収縮歪み / HMD / 没入感 / 重心動揺 / フレームレート制御 / 時間解像度制御 / 解像度制御 / 有効視野 / 注視点 / 被写界深度 / 映像の歪み / 頭部運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored methods for guiding the user's gaze in immersive displays that cover the user's surroundings with images, with the aim of guiding the user's gaze in conjunction with head movements. First, we found that gaze guidance by spatial resolution control can guide the user's gaze out of the field of view. However, it was difficult to guide gaze unconsciously due to the discomfort of being forced to do so. Next, the method using constriction and distortion of the image tended not to contribute to gaze guidance. However, the method using the image contraction distortion tended not to contribute to gaze guidance, but was more effective under the condition that the guided object glided, and induced many head movements. In the case of gaze guidance by temporal resolution control, it was found that attention tended to be directed to the area with low frame rate, although there were individual differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
没入映像環境において,頭を動かしてでも周りが見たくなるような視線誘導方法を模索した.周辺視野に点滅させるなどの方法は従来から存在するが,本研究ではできるだけ元の映像を変質させず,空間解像度制御(ボケ)や画像の収縮歪み,時間解像度制御(フレームレート)に着目しているのが特徴である.無意識下での視線誘導は困難であったが,注意を向けることによる視線誘導ができることを明らかにした.