Word Sense Disambiguation Using Semi-supervised Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Minoru  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (60344834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords語義曖昧性解消 / 機械学習 / グラフニューラルネットワーク / 半教師あり学習 / 自然言語処理 / グラフベース手法 / 意味解析 / 半教師あり深層学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a semi-supervised WSD method using semantic similarities between example sentences. In this method, we propose a graph construction method that does not require any parameters using BERT pre-trained model to represent a semantic similarity relation obtained from sense labeled examples and unlabeled examples. As a result of evaluating the effectiveness of the system, the developed system improved the accuracy of word sense identification by 1.73% compared to an existing Japanese semi-supervised word sense disambiguation system. In addition, the results of a word sense disambiguation experiment using the SENSEVAL-2 English Lexical Task data, which is English assessment data, showed a 3% improvement in accuracy compared to the previous method, which achieved the highest accuracy. These results show that the developed system is effective in semi-supervised word sense disambiguation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語義曖昧性解消において、「語義曖昧性解消をシンプルな半教師ありディープラーニングを使ったモデルで構築できないか」「少量の語義付き用例文を利用して語義の特徴を捉えたディープラーニングモデルを構築できないか」という2つの課題を解決する効果的な手法を確立することができた。
本研究の成果から得られる学術的な意義は、語義付き例文が少量のみ存在する場合でも従来手法では捉えられなかった効果的な文脈情報の取得や用例文間の意味的な関係の取得が可能となったことである。この成果により、用例文を大量に追加して効果的な識別モデルの学習が可能なことや用例文を大量に提供可能な国語辞典の編纂が可能となるなどの社会的意義がある。