Modality analysis of Japanese texts which are accessible to both of a real world and possible worlds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2021)
The University of Electro-Communications (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
MATSUYOSHI Suguru  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 講師 (10512163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 信介  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (90456773)
村脇 有吾  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (70616606)
亀甲 博貴  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (50827524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモダリティ解析 / コーパス / 日本語モダリティ / 将棋解説文 / シンボルグラウンディング / 様相論理 / 自然言語処理 / 意味処理 / モダリティ / 将棋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we constructed a corpus of Japanese text annotated with three types of modality labels, which are a modality expression chunk label, an event class label and a factuality label. The corpus contains 1,622, 5,014 and 3,092 manual annotations for the three types, respectively. Then, we developed a Japanese modality analyzer which employs a language model BERT and a multi-task learning framework. For the above three labels, it achieved F-measures of 0.84, 0.81 and 0.83, respectively. We also developed an analyzer which adopts modal logics and uses symbol grounding of event mentions in possible worlds. It achieved an accuracy of 0.40.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外においてモダリティ解析に関する研究は行われているが、非テキスト情報を伴ったテキストを利用した研究は一切行われていない。本研究は、将棋の局面データと予測局面データ(可能世界)を利用してこの難しい課題に世界で初めて挑戦したという学術的意義がある。コーパスの正解ラベルも既存のモダリティ辞書も利用しない解析手法が正解率0.40を達成したことを実験で示し、研究の新しい道を示唆したという学術的意義も本研究にはある。