Argument-based Bayesian generative models for argumentation mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kido Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (90705287)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抽象的議論 / 非単調論理 / ベイズ統計 / 逆問題 / 議論 / 議論マイニング / 形式的議論 / 生成モデル / ベイズ推定 / Argumentation / Inverse problem / Bayes / 計算論的議論 / 逆議論問題 / 機械学習 / ベイズ推論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Argument mining aims to extract an argumentative structure from texts written or spoken in natural languages. The key idea we studied in this project is an inverse problem of abstract argumentation studied in formal logic. The main contributions of this project include a probabilistic model of the idea and its effective use in argumentation mining. The research achievements of this project have been presented at a peer-reviewed conference and workshop and published in arXiv.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のほとんどの研究は抽象的議論の順問題に相当する.我々の与えた確率モデルは逆問題への一般的な解法を与えるだけでなく,順問題および順問題と逆問題の連結である複合問題への一般的な解法を与える.また,この逆問題の着想は本研究課題が対象とした形式的議論だけでなく,形式的論理も適用すべきことがわかった.