Specification Mining and Reasoning about Programs for Verifying Systems with Infinite Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Seki Hirohisa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90242908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプログラム推論 / パターン発見 / 形式概念分析 / 計算論理 / パターンマイニング / ルール発見 / 仕様マイニング / 探索・論理・推論アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a methodology for verifying software such as reactive systems. We use some techniques of reasoning about programs for finding system specifications to be verified, and localizing potential bugs in a given program. In particular, we have obtained the following three main results: (1) we have proposed a parallel version of our previous algorithm for mining specification formulas from a sequence database of execution logs. (2) We have also proposed a new algorithm for mining specification formulas, which is more efficient than the previous algorithms in the literature. (3) We have then proposed a new method for mining association rules for finding bug locations in a given buggy program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラムやシステムの検証に必要な要素として,証明すべき仕様を導出する機能と,システム設計や実装の誤り(バグ)を効率的に発見する機能について,その実現アルゴリズムを提案し,検証システムを構築するための知見を蓄積した. これらの結果は,実応用に向けたソフトウェアの検証システムの実現に寄与する意義がある.