Teaching communication skills for children with neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (10757834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 哲  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, データ駆動型サイエンス創造センター, 教授 (30263429)
岩坂 英巳  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70244712)
根來 秀樹  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 教授 (80336867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / マルチモーダル / 社会的認知 / 仮想エージェント / ラポール / 心の理論 / コミュニケーション支援 / 対話システム / 感情コンピューティング / コミュニケーションスキル / 音声処理 / 画像処理 / 音声対話 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 生体信号処理 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We built a dialogue system that provides feedback that encourages positive reinforcement regarding the user's listening and expressive skills. The evaluation of the SST training effect was carried out using questionnaires (eg. Social Responsiveness Scale-2, general self-efficacy) and a rating by a psychiatrist. During this research period, we implemented a basic system and evaluated it by experiments with regard to listening to users, and how to provide appropriate feedback. We also explored the improvement of self-efficacy and the acceptability of virtual agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により次の目的を達成することを目指す。日常生活の中で、自閉スペクトラム症をはじめとした発達障害児が自分の状態や都合に合わせ、オンデマンドでコミュニケーションスキルを訓練できるシステムを構築する。また、精神科医師が行うSSTの補助となるシステムを構築する。
ソーシャルスキルトレーニングを活用したトレーニング手法が、医療職者等による訓練手法に比してどの程度代替可能か、ないしは新たな貢献が可能か、当該訓練とその効果に関する研究に新たな展開を見出すことが可能になる。