Dimensionality reduction and prediction using Gaussian Process Dynamical Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Nobuhiko  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80363422)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機械学習 / GPDM / 次元圧縮 / 強化学習 / 電動義手 / ミニ四駆AI / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a five finger electric prosthesis hand simulator and a mini 4WD simulator using Unity's physics engine, and derived and proposed a reinforcement learning algorithm of policy parameters based on the Variational Bayesian method. The main achievements are as follows. We succeeded in acquiring the motion of hitting a ball on the developed electric prosthesis hand simulator, acquiring the speed control of the Mini 4WD AI on the developed Mini 4WD AI simulator, and participated in the Mini 4WD AI competition (FSS2020, GAT2021) and won 1st, 2nd and 4th place in GAT2021 and 3rd in FSS2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電動義手は、交通事故や労働災害、疾病などにより上肢の運動機能が不全となる人々は年々増加しており、これらの障害者の生活支援と自立を促す上で失われた手の機能を補う電動義手の開発は重要な課題である。また、ミニ四駆AIは、AI技術を応用してより高速に走行するミニ四駆を開発する研究であり、この研究を通して「安価な素材とAI技術の組み合わせで高有用な素材を作成する」(安価高有用)技術の開発促進を目的とする研究である。電動義手シミュレータ上にて打つ動作を獲得させることに成功した点、ミニ四駆AI大会に出場し好成績を残した点は社会的に重要である。