Establishment of a diversity analysis method for probabilistic latent semantic analysis solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Toshio  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80708644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甫喜本 司  北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (00241373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトピックモデル / 解の多様性 / 正規化相互情報量 / 多次元尺度法 / 単語分布 / 解の類型化 / 類似関係ネットワーク / 解のトピック分布 / 解の単語分布 / 単語分布のベクトル量子化 / 解の特徴分布 / 特徴のベクトル量子化 / 解の分析と可視化 / 確率的潜在意味解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Probabilistic latent semantic analysis, also known as topic modeling, is a method for analyzing documents and other information, and is used for the purpose of discovering topics from a large number of documents. However, there is a problem that various solutions can be obtained depending on the algorithm used and initial values. In this study, we proposed a method to visualize the distribution of solutions by assigning coordinate values to the solutions, and a method to find the word distribution and typical solutions that can be taken as a solution. This is to show "what kind of solutions exist," which is useful information for users to select a solution suitable for the purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確率的潜在意味解析を含むトピックモデルの研究において、さまざまなアルゴリズムが提案され、性能の比較が行われてきた。アルゴリズムによる性能差があまり大きくない一方で、アルゴリズムや初期値によりさまざまな解に到達する問題があり、これらを分析して可視化する研究が学術的に重要であると考え、分析方法についての提案を行い、実験により有用性を確認した。トピックモデルは、大量の文書からトピックを見つける重要な手段であるが、多様な解の中から適切なトピックを選ぶことを可能にする本技術により、その有用性が増すので、本成果は社会的な意義があると考える。