Project/Area Number |
18K11445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Kazuyuki 法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90346411)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ソフトロボット / マニピュレータ / 柔軟ロボット / 汎化 / 多脚ロボット / インフラ点検 / レスキューロボット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we proposed a framework that realize generalization ability using properties of the real world, and we designed bodies and controllers for robots based on the proposed framework. To demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed framework, we developed soft manipulator, climbing robot for columnar objects, and climbing robot for vertical walls. Experiments were conducted, and the effectiveness of these robots for unknown environment was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来研究では、汎化能力とは、多数の経験を抽象化して、様々な状況に適応可能な方策を獲得する能力であると考えられており、そのためには、何らかの学習が必要であると考えられてきた。 一方、生物に目を向けると、脳を有しないような下等生物であっても、複雑な未知環境において適応的に振る舞うことが可能であり、従来の枠組みでは、この適応能力を説明することが出来ない。 本研究では、これまで汎化能力により実現されていると考えられてきた適応的な振る舞いの多くが、実は、環境に存在している普遍的な性質を上手く利用することで実現されていると考え、その枠組みをロボットの開発に適用することで、高い適応能力を持つロボットを実現した。