Project/Area Number |
18K11453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 由行 関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (20435655)
増田 佳代 関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40280416)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 定性空間推論 / 発生生物学 / 論理推論 / トポロジー / 状態遷移系 / トポロジ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims at giving a logical basis to the system on which logical reasoning about shape-change is available. We take an approach of qualitative spatial reasoning, and handle shape-change of objects that appear in the spatial data including topological change given in temporal sequence. We propose two kinds of models to the projection of an object onto a two-dimensional plane: an object approximated by polygons and a representation of curves using extreme and curvatures. We define description languages, constitute state transition systems and give reasoning systems to both models. As for the former model, we relate the state transition system to the rewriting system of symbolic strings, and investigate its properties. As for the latter model, we consider the validity from both mathematical and cognitive aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は順序関係をもつ離散的構造を導入した体系の上で状態遷移を考えるというもので,図形の形状を記号表現として扱い論理推論を行う新しい考え方である.記号表現と2次元上の図形の対応はグラフ理論や証明支援系などとも密接に関係した興味深い研究領域を提供する.一方,発生生物学における器官形成過程や高分子物質の構造の変化は形状の変化や分裂などの要素を多く含み,これらの応用分野での新たな見解の発見に寄与できると期待できる.したがって,本研究は計算機科学,発生生物学,トポロジーなどを結ぶ学際的研究であり,それぞれの分野を融合した新しい研究領域の創設につながる可能性がある.