Gesture model and database construct for intaractive visualization of medical images in surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2022)
Shiga University (2020-2021)
Hiroshima Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tateyama Tomoko  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (90550153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 延偉  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
松本 慎平  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30455183)
北上 始  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50234240)
山岸 秀一  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10609902)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジェスチャ解析 / ジェスチャデータベース構築 / RGB-Dセンサ / 深層学習 / 医用画像可視化操作 / ジェスチャデータベース公開 / 医用画像可視化支援 / 手指形状解析 / データベース構築 / ハンドジェスチャパターンの決定 / ハンドジェスチャデータベース / Kinect / 手指形状取得環境の構築 / ジェスチャ認識 / 手術支援 / データベース公開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the touch-less interactive system for visualization medical images based on gesture recognition using RGB-D sensors in an simulated surgery environment.
The gestures constructed in this study consisted of 25 different gesture types, which were observed from the front and from the upper 45-degree frontal direction, and which were simultaneously acquired in terms of color and depth information. Then, the dataset was published as the MaHG-RGBD database. In addition, for more efficient and accurate gesture analysis, we adopted deep learning to perform more detailed feature analysis and recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公開したMaHG-RGBDデータベースには,取得されたカラー画像から生成した擬似Depth情報も含まれており,RGB-Dセンサーが存在しない環境でもDepth情報を構成することが可能となっている.さらに,このデータベースを公開することで,今後のジェスチャ解析にも広く利用されることは社会的意義は高い.
また,ジェスチャ認識では,深層学習を導入することで,高精度かつ効率的なジェスチャ認識が可能になった.この研究遂行で,我々は新たにカラーとDepthの融合によるマルチモダリティなジェスチャ解析へ展開した.今後,種々のデータ融合は学術的に期待されている.本成果はより多くの分野で展開が可能である.