Developing data-structure-mining methods in deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Muneki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20532774)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深層学習 / 人工知能 / データマイニング / ベイズ統計 / 逆問題 / 情報統計力学 / アルゴリズム / 統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop data-structure mining techniques in deep learning models to resolve the black box problem of deep learning. We have obtained the following results during this research period: (1) an estimaiton algorithm for the mutual information between the input and output layers in deep learning models and (2) an algorithm that can solve the inverse problem in deep learning models (i.e., the inverse inference from outputs to inputs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習のブラックボックス問題の解決に対する要請は、学術界はもちろんであるが、それよりむしろモノづくりの現場である民間のエンジニアリング界からの方が強い。本研究の成果はその要請に対して学術界からの具体的な実践的回答を与えるきっかけとなるものであり、深層学習の分野で未だ存在する学術界とモノづくり界の障壁を打ち崩す可能性を秘めている。つまり、本研究の成果は、将来の人工知能産業への多くの民間企業のスムーズな参入を助けるものになると期待される。