Nonlinear time series analysis for random dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yoshito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40512017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時系列解析 / 非線形性 / 確率論性 / 複雑系 / リカレンスプロット / 順列 / 組合せ論的複雑さ / パーミュテーション / 非線形時系列解析 / ランダム力学系 / 非線形 / 確率論的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was to prepare a basic theory of nonlinear time series analysis when the underlying dynamics includes stochastic elements. Especially, this project aimed at answering the following question: How should we characterize a time series generated from a nonlinear stochastic system?
First, we separated the test of linearity-nonlinearity from the properties of determinism-stochasticity by using the temporal mean for the square of x(t)x(t+1) as a test statistic in surrogate data analysis. Second, we prepared a test of stochasticity using the properties that the variety of time series motifs related to permutations or recurrence plots may grow in a non-exponential fashion if the underlying dynamics is stochastic. Especially, we have showed explicitly the possibilities that the weather and a foreign exchange market are examples of nonlinear and stochastic dynamics for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形で確率論的である対象が、時系列データを使って陽に同定できるようになった。例えば、線形性-非線形性・決定論性-確率論性などの動的な性質を同定し、それに合わせて時系列解析手法を選ぶことで、方向性結合の検定が、より正確にできる可能性が明らかになった。このことは、対象の性質をより正しく理解するのに役立つであろう。また、非線形で確率論的な対象を特徴づけするのに、順列やリカレンスプロットが、筋よく利用できることもわかった。このことは、非線形で確率論的な対象に対しても、ほぼ等価な記号力学を組み立て、対象をより簡易に記述したり、予測したりするのに役立つであろう。