Application of Lotka-Volterra model to biological and ecological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tainaka Kei-ichi  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 客員教授 (30142227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 仁  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10291957)
守田 智  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20296750)
一ノ瀬 元喜  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70550276)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords格子ロトカボルテラ模型 / じゃんけんゲーム / 複雑ネットワーク / メタ個体群 / 空間パターン形成 / 反応拡散方程式 / 進化ゲーム / 待ち伏せ捕食者 / ネットワーク / スモール・ワールド / 新型コロナ感染症 / ランダムウォーク / 非線形拡散 / 格子格子ロトカボルテラ模型 / 生物進化 / 共生系 / Migration / 反応移動方程式 / 交通流 / ハブと非ハブノード / 生物共生系 / 進化シミュレーション / 最適化 / 長寿企業経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex systems have been studied by using the lattice Lotka-Volterra model (1988) introduced by the principal investigator. The application of meta-population dynamics to the rock-paper-scissors game revealed a deep relationship between biodiversity and the structure of patch network.
Moreover, we study the spread of a new coronavirus infection (COVID-19), and showed that increasing the number and frequency of inspections had a similar effect as lockdown. We also applied the nonlinear symbiotic equation derived from the lattice model to management of companies. We explored scenario analysis for long-term asset fluctuations, and obtained the following results: asset-expanding management leads to short-term gains but long-term losses, while asset-expanding management leads to short-term gains but long-term losses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格子ロトカボルテラ模型を2パッチまたは3パッチのメタ個体群に応用した。1つの生息地だけでは、空間パターン形成と生態系機能との関係が分からない時でも、複数のパッチにすることで生態系機能を空間パターンによって説明できる場合があった。さらに、新型コロナ感染症の研究にも力を注いだ。英国雑誌の論文では、新型コロナウイルス感染症における検査を受けていない感染者の移動が、感染拡大の重要な要因となっていることを解明した。検査回数や頻度を増やすと、ロックダウンと同様の効果が得られることを明らかにした。この研究は、論文第一著者の中桐斉之氏の兵庫県立大学ホームページでもNEWSとして紹介された。