Project/Area Number |
18K11468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Shinji 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50217600)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膵島 / 膵臓 / Hodgkin-Huxley型電気生理学モデル / 傍分泌 / 血糖値制御 / 非線形解析 / 大域結合系 / ATP感受性カリウムチャネル / 傍分泌効果 / 血糖値応答性インスリン分泌 / 電気生理 / Hodgkin-Huxley型モデル / ギャップ結合 / 結合振動子 / 膵α細胞 / 膵β細胞 / グルカゴン / インスリン / ATP感受性K+チャネル / ストア作動性電流 / パラクリン効果 / Hodgkin-Huxley型数理モデル / 解糖系 / 血糖値 / 分岐解析 / ベクトル場の遅速分解 / 膵島細胞 / カルシウムイオン濃度 / 非線形振動 / 膵島(ランゲルハンス島) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the pancreas, endocrine tissues of the blood glucose control called pancreatic islets are dispersed. Pancreatic alpha-, beta-, and delta-cells are interacting (called paracrine) by their peculiarly secreted hormones in the pancreatic islets, and the pancreatic islets as a whole control the blood glucose precisely. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of the paracrine and the blood-glucose control in detail, based on the various nonlinear analyses such as the bifurcation analysis and the slow-fast decomposition, by constructing a mathematical model of pancreatic islet which consists of Hodgkin-Huxley-type electrophysiological models of the pancreatic islet cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵島は膵臓内の極めて小さな組織であるが,種々の細胞が互いに相互作用しながら複雑なシステムを形成している.このような複雑なシステムの働きを明らかにするためには,数理モデルを用いた解析が必須である.膵島に注目した数理的研究は少なく,その意味で,医学・生物学的に意義がある.また,用いた数理モデルは高度に非線形なモデルであり,解析に用いた手法も数学的・工学的に意義があると考える.電気生理学的モデルは,細胞のイオンチャネルに着目したモデルであるが,現在の糖尿病治療薬はイオンチャネルに作用するものであり,これら治療薬の改良に繋がるなど,社会的意義も少なくない.