Enhancing the Generality of Human-based Evolutionary Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Kei  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30419618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords進化計算 / 人間集団 / 問題解決 / Webシステム / 人間ベース進化計算 / クラウドソーシング / 汎用性 / Webアプリケーション / 人間社会の問題 / ソーシャルタギング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solutions to problems in a human society should be discussed by people themselves. The Internet free from space limitation is an appropriate place for the discussion. Also, although there are many ways to shape people’s ideas, evolutionary computation which is inspired by biological evolution is an appropriate way for the discussion because it can achieve improvement and convergence of solutions simultaneously.
In this study, we worked on enhancing the generality of a human-based evolutionary computation system which combines the Internet and evolutionary computation. For enhancing the generality of systems whose main components are people, we thought it most important to surely motivate people who are participating in problem solving. Then, we devised a mechanism for that and showed its usefulness through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間社会の問題は複雑である.しかし人間には,人間社会の主役として問題解決の方向性を議論し決定する責任がある.このとき,そのような議論を支援する汎用的で信頼できる情報システムがあれば有用である.本研究では,その支援を目的とした進化計算システムの汎用性向上に取り組み,それを実現した.
本研究成果の学術的意義は,最適化手法である進化計算という方法論の適用範囲を人間社会の問題解決に広げる道筋を示せたことである.社会的な意義は,上述のように,人間社会の問題解決を支援する汎用的で信頼できるシステムを提供できたことである.