Tensor SOM Network: Comprehensive analysis method for large-scale complex data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Tetsuo  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (50219101)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多様体モデリング / ビジュアルアナリティクス / 関係データ / 埋め込み / テンソルデータ / 潜在空間 / 自己組織化マップ / テンソルデータ解析 / 多様体disentaglement / 連続潜在変数モデル / データ可視化 / テンソル解析 / 潜在空間法 / 次元削減法 / 知識発見 / ビッグデータ解析 / マルチタスク学習 / 関係データ解析 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a general-purpose method for comprehensive visualization, analysis, and knowledge discovery of complex large-scale data. For this purpose, we addressed the following four points. (1) Development of methods for visualization and analysis of complex relational data. (2) Development of a method for visualization and analysis of complex relational data with a hierarchical structure. (3) To demonstrate the usefulness of the developed method by applying it to real data. (4) Theoretical research on generative manifold modeling, which is the element component of the development method. We have achieved the method as a network of generative manifold models. This can be regarded as a general-purpose methodology for visual analytics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,解析者とシステムが視覚的インタフェースを介して双方向的に情報をやりとりすることを通して知識発見する,human-centeredな視覚的解析システム,すなわちビジュアルアナリティクス (VA) を実現した.とりわけ,多様体モデルネットワークという概念により,複合関係データに対する汎用的なVAシステムの構築法を提供できた.一方学術的な意義としては,マルチモード・マルチビュー・マルチレイヤーなデータの多様体モデリングの学習手法の開発を行った.とりわけ,階層的多様体モデリングは単純な尤度最大化等の原理では実現できないことを見出し,新たな研究への手がかりを得た.