Study on Multi-mode Fuzzy Co-clustering and Its Application to Advanced Recommendation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Honda Katsuhiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (80332964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生方 誠希  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (10755698)
野津 亮  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (40405345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共クラスタリング / ファジィクラスタリング / 意思決定支援 / 情報推薦 / 環境観測値分析 / 文書解析 / 共起関係データ分析 / ソフトコンピューティング / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on extracting co-cluster structures inherent in multi-mode and multi-sources co-occurrence relationship data, with the goal of developing methods for extracting pairs of highly related multi-mode elements in conjunction with protecting personal privacy among multi-sources.
On the theoretical side, we achieved improvement of segmentation performance in co-clustering and non-negative matrix factorization such that their robustness characteristics are improved by combining with a noise rejection mechanism. On the practical side, we have improved the conventional content recommendation model such that it can utilize genre information together with content preference evaluation data in collaborative filtering, and also improved pollutant source analysis in environmental observation analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実世界のデータ解析においては,人の感性に基づく評価値のあいまい性やスパース性,ノイズや欠測といった不完全性のために,既存の分析手法では有意義な分析が不可能な場面がある.本研究は,嗜好の類似性に基づく情報推薦モデルや汚染物質の発生源解析のための環境観測値分析をターゲットに,感性データなどのあいまい性の取り扱いに適したファジィ理論の活用のもと,既存の分析モデルの高度化を実現した学術的意義を持つもので,従来には分析が不可能であった実世界の様々なデータの活用を促進する社会的意義を持つ成果が得られている.